This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Sale
Sale

Blue Daze Plant 1 Gallons

  • $8.00

 

Botanical Name: Evolvulus glomeratus
Common Names: Blue Daze, Hawaiian Blue Eyes
Plant Type: Evergreen perennial
Height: 6-12 inches
Width: 18-24 inches
Light Requirement: Full sun to partial shade
Water Requirement: Low to medium

Add a splash of vibrant color to your garden with the Blue Daze Plant, a charming evergreen perennial known for its stunning blue flowers and silver-green foliage. This low-growing ground cover is perfect for borders, rock gardens, and containers, bringing a touch of tropical beauty to any landscape.

Features:

  • Brilliant Flowers: The Blue Daze Plant produces a profusion of bright blue, funnel-shaped flowers that bloom continuously from spring to fall.
  • Attractive Foliage: Complementing the vivid flowers, the plant has soft, silver-green leaves that add texture and contrast to the garden.
  • Low-Growing Habit: Forms a dense mat of foliage and flowers, making it an excellent ground cover or trailing plant in containers and hanging baskets.
  • Heat Tolerant: Thrives in hot, sunny locations and is well-suited to Florida's climate.

Benefits:

  • Extended Bloom Season: Enjoy continuous color from spring through fall with the Blue Daze Plant's long blooming period.
  • Low Maintenance: Requires minimal care once established, making it ideal for busy gardeners or low-maintenance landscapes.
  • Drought Tolerant: Adaptable to dry conditions, this plant is perfect for xeriscaping and water-wise gardens.
  • Aesthetic Appeal: Its striking blue flowers and lush foliage provide a beautiful contrast in any garden setting.

Care Instructions:

  • Planting: Best planted in well-drained soil in a location that receives full sun to partial shade. Space plants 12-18 inches apart to allow for spreading.
  • Watering: Water regularly during the establishment period. Once established, it is drought-tolerant but benefits from occasional watering during prolonged dry spells.
  • Pruning: Lightly trim as needed to maintain shape and encourage bushier growth.

Enhance your garden with the Blue Daze Plant, a delightful addition that brings vivid color and lush greenery to your outdoor space. Whether used as a ground cover, in borders, or in containers, Blue Daze is sure to brighten up your garden with its continuous blooms and easy-care nature.

In stock  -  40 left