This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Sale
Sale

Green Buttonwood Tree 3 Gallons

  • $7.00

Green Buttonwood Tree (Conocarpus erectus)

Botanical Name: Conocarpus erectus
Common Names: Green Buttonwood, Button Mangrove
Plant Type: Evergreen tree/shrub
Height: 20-40 feet
Width: 15-25 feet
Light Requirement: Full sun to partial shade
Water Requirement: Low to medium

Add a touch of coastal charm to your landscape with the Green Buttonwood Tree, an adaptable and hardy evergreen tree native to Florida’s coastal regions. Known for its attractive foliage and resilience, the Green Buttonwood is an excellent choice for both ornamental and functional purposes in a variety of garden settings.

Features:

  • Attractive Foliage: The Green Buttonwood Tree boasts glossy, dark green leaves that provide a lush, verdant canopy year-round.
  • Decorative Bark: The tree's bark is smooth and grayish-brown, adding an interesting textural element to the landscape.
  • Flowers and Fruits: Small, inconspicuous greenish flowers appear in clusters, followed by button-like fruits that add visual interest and attract wildlife.
  • Versatile Growth: Can be grown as a tree or pruned into a shrub, making it suitable for different landscaping needs including privacy screens, windbreaks, or specimen planting.

Benefits:

  • Salt Tolerant: Ideal for coastal areas as it thrives in salty environments and can withstand coastal winds.
  • Drought Tolerant: Once established, the Green Buttonwood requires minimal watering, making it a sustainable choice for water-wise gardens.
  • Wildlife Friendly: Provides habitat and food for birds and other wildlife, supporting local biodiversity.
  • Erosion Control: Its robust root system helps stabilize soil, making it useful for erosion control in coastal and wetland areas.

Care Instructions:

  • Planting: Best planted in well-drained soil in a location that receives full sun to partial shade. It can tolerate poor soil conditions, including sandy and rocky soils.
  • Watering: Water regularly during the establishment period. Once established, it is drought-tolerant but benefits from occasional watering during prolonged dry spells.
  • Pruning: Prune to maintain the desired shape and size. Can be pruned to form a dense hedge or left to grow naturally as a tree.

Enhance your garden with the Green Buttonwood Tree, a versatile and resilient addition that offers both beauty and practicality. Perfect for coastal landscapes, urban gardens, or as a unique specimen, the Green Buttonwood Tree is sure to thrive and bring lasting greenery to your outdoor space.

In stock  -  40 left