This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Sale
Sale

Podocarpus Hedge 7 Gallons

  • $26.00

This product is only available for Local Pick Up.

 

Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Names: Japanese Yew, Buddhist Pine
Plant Type: Evergreen shrub/tree
Height: 10-15 feet (can be maintained at a desired height through pruning)
Width: 3-6 feet
Light Requirement: Full sun to partial shade
Water Requirement: Low to medium

Create a lush, green privacy screen with the Podocarpus Hedge, an elegant and versatile evergreen shrub. Known for its dense, dark green foliage and columnar growth habit, Podocarpus is a popular choice for creating formal hedges, borders, and privacy screens in a variety of landscapes.

Features:

  • Dense Foliage: The Podocarpus Hedge features soft, needle-like leaves that form a thick, lush screen, providing excellent privacy and wind protection.
  • Columnar Growth: Naturally grows in a narrow, upright form, making it perfect for hedges and tight spaces.
  • Low Maintenance: This hardy plant is drought-tolerant once established and requires minimal pruning to maintain its shape.
  • Versatile: Thrives in a range of conditions, from full sun to partial shade, and is adaptable to various soil types.

Benefits:

  • Privacy Screen: Ideal for creating a natural, green barrier to block unwanted views and noise.
  • Aesthetic Appeal: Adds a touch of elegance to any landscape with its rich, dark green foliage and neat, upright form.
  • Drought Tolerant: Once established, it requires minimal watering, making it a sustainable choice for water-wise gardens.
  • Low Maintenance: Easy to care for with minimal pruning and maintenance required.

Care Instructions:

  • Planting: Best planted in well-drained soil in a location that receives full sun to partial shade. Space plants 3-4 feet apart to form a dense hedge.
  • Watering: Water regularly during the establishment period. Once established, it is drought-tolerant but benefits from occasional watering during prolonged dry spells.
  • Pruning: Prune as needed to maintain the desired height and shape. Light pruning throughout the growing season encourages dense growth.

Enhance your garden with the Podocarpus Hedge, a sophisticated and durable option for creating privacy and adding structure to your landscape. Whether used as a formal hedge, a natural screen, or a striking standalone specimen, the Podocarpus Hedge brings timeless beauty and practicality to any outdoor space.

Selling fast  - 20 left